OncoTargets and therapy · 2018
Options of medical treatment and laryngeal function preservation in elderly patients with medial wall pyriform sinus cancer.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Wang Qin, Liu Yehai, Wu Kaile, Zhao Yi, Gao Chaobing, Tong Busheng, Zhang Ming
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To retrospectively investigate the clinical efficacy and larynx preservation of two different treatments: radiotherapy followed by surgery (R+S) and surgery followed by radiotherapy (S+R), in elderly patients with medial wall pyriform sinus cancer.
MATERIALS AND METHODS: Medical records from 48 patients over 70 years old with medial wall pyriform sinus cancer who underwent different treatments between 2001 and 2010 were analyzed. Twenty-one patients underwent radiotherapy first followed by surgery (R+S), and the other 27 patients underwent surgery first followed by radiotherapy (S+R). A Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the survival rate.
RESULTS: Overall 3-year and 5-year survival rates were 60.4% and 35.4%, respectively. The 5-year survival rates in R+S group and S+R group were 38.1% and 33.3%, respectively, without a statistically significant difference between the two groups (P>0.05). Also, comparisons of the decannulation rates (64.3% for R+S group vs 50.0% for S+R group) and postoperative complication rates (42.9% for R+S group vs 37.0% for S+R group) between the two groups of patients did not show obvious differences. However, the laryngeal preservation rates in R+S group and S+R group were 66.7% and 37.0%, respectively, with significantly statistical difference between the two groups (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION: Based on the data analysis of 48 patients, the survival rates of elderly patients who underwent R+S or S+R were comparable, but R+S treatment could improve the laryngeal preservation rate of patients. Further study on large-scale sample pool should be performed to confirm this conclusion.
MATERIALS AND METHODS: Medical records from 48 patients over 70 years old with medial wall pyriform sinus cancer who underwent different treatments between 2001 and 2010 were analyzed. Twenty-one patients underwent radiotherapy first followed by surgery (R+S), and the other 27 patients underwent surgery first followed by radiotherapy (S+R). A Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the survival rate.
RESULTS: Overall 3-year and 5-year survival rates were 60.4% and 35.4%, respectively. The 5-year survival rates in R+S group and S+R group were 38.1% and 33.3%, respectively, without a statistically significant difference between the two groups (P>0.05). Also, comparisons of the decannulation rates (64.3% for R+S group vs 50.0% for S+R group) and postoperative complication rates (42.9% for R+S group vs 37.0% for S+R group) between the two groups of patients did not show obvious differences. However, the laryngeal preservation rates in R+S group and S+R group were 66.7% and 37.0%, respectively, with significantly statistical difference between the two groups (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION: Based on the data analysis of 48 patients, the survival rates of elderly patients who underwent R+S or S+R were comparable, but R+S treatment could improve the laryngeal preservation rate of patients. Further study on large-scale sample pool should be performed to confirm this conclusion.