Zhonghua zhong liu za zhi [Chinese journal of oncology] · 2007
[Prognostic analysis of 88 patients with ovarian clear cell carcinoma].
Аннотация на английскомСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Ma Shao-Kang, Zhang Hong-Tu, Wu Ling-Ying, Liu Li-Ying
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the clinical characteristics of clear cell carcinoma of the ovary and to compare the survival of the patients treated by three different chemotherapy regimens.
METHODS: Between 1984 and 2005, the clinical data of 88 surgically treated patients with clear cell carcinoma of the ovary were retrospectively analyzed. Of the 88 patients, 55 (62.5%) had tumor in stage I, 2 in stage II, 22 in stage II, 3 in stage IV and 6 in indefinite stage. These patients underwent either bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy with hysterectomy and omemtectomy or cytoreduction surgery. Of 55 stage I patients, 20 received pelvic lymohadenectomy. All patients were given postoperative chemotherapy, 43 patients received CAP/CP, 33 paclitaxel combination with carboplatinum/cisplatin (TC/TP) and 12 CPT-11 plus MMC.
RESULTS: The response rate, recurrence rate, 3- and 5-year survival was 35.0%, 30.2% (13/43), 67.4% (29/43), 43.9% and 29.3%, respectively in patients treated with CAP/CP; 73.9%, 18.2% (6/33), 45.5% (15/33), 57.3% and 40.5%, respectively in the patients with TC/TP; 71.4%, 16.7% (2/12), 25.0% (3/12), 70.7% ( 3-yr survival, no available 5-yr survival), respectively in the patients with CPT-11 + MMC (P < 0.05). During follow-up, 47 (53.4%) patients were found to have recurrence, it was 45.4% (25/55) in stage I patients including 29.6% (8/27) in stage I a + I b and 60.7% (17/28) in stage I c, 75.0% (18/24) in stage II + III and 4/6 in the indefinite FIGO stage. The recurrences rate was 27.8% (5/18) in stage I patients with pelvic lymphadenectomy vs. 51.3% (19/37) in those without. It was 67.3% in 46 patients with elevated CA125, and 38.1% in the other 42 patients with normal or unavailable CA125 (P < 0.05). The overall 3- and 5-year survival rate of 88 patients was 48.7% and 40.9% , respectively, with 72.5% and 66.8% in stage I, 100.0% and 70.5% in stage Ia + Ib, 68.5% and 60.3% in stage Ic, 41.8% and 20.8% in stage II + III, 0 in stage IV (P < 0.05). The 3- and 5-year survival in stage I with pelvic lymphadenectomy was 88.5% and 75.8% vs. 70.3% and 65.1% in those without (P < 0.05). The 3- and 5-year survival of the patients with optimal (residual disease less than 2 cm) was 36.7% and 23.1% vs. 22.2% and 0 in those with suboptimal cytoreduction (P < 0.05), it was 46.8% and 38.8% in the patients with elevated CA125 vs. 46.7% and 43.5% in those with normal one (P > 0.05).
CONCLUSION: Our data show that ovarian clear cell cancer patient have a poor response to CAP/CP and may have a better response to TC/TP, especially to CPT-11 plus MMC. However, the overall prognosis is still poor and further clinical investigations are needed to improve it.
METHODS: Between 1984 and 2005, the clinical data of 88 surgically treated patients with clear cell carcinoma of the ovary were retrospectively analyzed. Of the 88 patients, 55 (62.5%) had tumor in stage I, 2 in stage II, 22 in stage II, 3 in stage IV and 6 in indefinite stage. These patients underwent either bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy with hysterectomy and omemtectomy or cytoreduction surgery. Of 55 stage I patients, 20 received pelvic lymohadenectomy. All patients were given postoperative chemotherapy, 43 patients received CAP/CP, 33 paclitaxel combination with carboplatinum/cisplatin (TC/TP) and 12 CPT-11 plus MMC.
RESULTS: The response rate, recurrence rate, 3- and 5-year survival was 35.0%, 30.2% (13/43), 67.4% (29/43), 43.9% and 29.3%, respectively in patients treated with CAP/CP; 73.9%, 18.2% (6/33), 45.5% (15/33), 57.3% and 40.5%, respectively in the patients with TC/TP; 71.4%, 16.7% (2/12), 25.0% (3/12), 70.7% ( 3-yr survival, no available 5-yr survival), respectively in the patients with CPT-11 + MMC (P < 0.05). During follow-up, 47 (53.4%) patients were found to have recurrence, it was 45.4% (25/55) in stage I patients including 29.6% (8/27) in stage I a + I b and 60.7% (17/28) in stage I c, 75.0% (18/24) in stage II + III and 4/6 in the indefinite FIGO stage. The recurrences rate was 27.8% (5/18) in stage I patients with pelvic lymphadenectomy vs. 51.3% (19/37) in those without. It was 67.3% in 46 patients with elevated CA125, and 38.1% in the other 42 patients with normal or unavailable CA125 (P < 0.05). The overall 3- and 5-year survival rate of 88 patients was 48.7% and 40.9% , respectively, with 72.5% and 66.8% in stage I, 100.0% and 70.5% in stage Ia + Ib, 68.5% and 60.3% in stage Ic, 41.8% and 20.8% in stage II + III, 0 in stage IV (P < 0.05). The 3- and 5-year survival in stage I with pelvic lymphadenectomy was 88.5% and 75.8% vs. 70.3% and 65.1% in those without (P < 0.05). The 3- and 5-year survival of the patients with optimal (residual disease less than 2 cm) was 36.7% and 23.1% vs. 22.2% and 0 in those with suboptimal cytoreduction (P < 0.05), it was 46.8% and 38.8% in the patients with elevated CA125 vs. 46.7% and 43.5% in those with normal one (P > 0.05).
CONCLUSION: Our data show that ovarian clear cell cancer patient have a poor response to CAP/CP and may have a better response to TC/TP, especially to CPT-11 plus MMC. However, the overall prognosis is still poor and further clinical investigations are needed to improve it.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
Adenocarcinoma, Clear CellAdultAgedAntineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy ProtocolsCA-125 AntigenFemaleFollow-Up StudiesHumansHysterectomyLymph Node ExcisionLymphatic MetastasisMiddle AgedNeoplasm Recurrence, LocalNeoplasm StagingNeoplasm, ResidualOvarian NeoplasmsOvariectomyRemission InductionRetrospective StudiesSurvival RateYoung Adult