ORL; journal for oto-rhino-laryngology and its related specialties · 2026
Quality-of-Life and Cosmetic Outcomes with Endoscopic versus Microscopic Endaural and Postauricular Type I Tympanoplasty.
СтатьяСравнительное исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Uzun Tankut, Uzunoğlu Eray, Yanıkyürek İlke, Müderris Togay
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: Endoscopic and microscopic tympanoplasty yield comparable anatomic and audiologic results, but the influence of incision choice on patient-reported cosmetic outcomes is less clear.
MATERIAL AND METHODS: In this retrospective, non-randomized study, records of 197 patients who underwent type I tympanoplasty between January 2022 and January 2025 were reviewed; 91 patients completed at least 12 months of follow-up and the patient-reported outcome questionnaires (endoscopic n = 30, endaural n = 31, postauricular n = 30). Outcomes included graft success, Δair-bone gap (ABG) closure, Glasgow Benefit Inventory (GBI), and EAR-Q domains.
RESULTS: Graft success was similar across groups (93.3-93.5%; p = 0.999), and ABG closure did not differ (7.23 ± 3.90, 7.26 ± 3.44, 6.30 ± 3.44 dB; p = 0.502). GBI and EAR-Q Psychological/Social scores were comparable (all p > 0.05). In contrast, cosmetic EAR-Q scores differed significantly, with less favorable scores in the postauricular group and the highest satisfaction in the endoscopic group (all p ≤ 0.01).
CONCLUSION: While functional outcomes were similar, endoscopic tympanoplasty - and, among microscopic techniques, the endaural approach - may provide favorable patient-reported cosmetic outcomes, informing approach selection in suitable patients.
MATERIAL AND METHODS: In this retrospective, non-randomized study, records of 197 patients who underwent type I tympanoplasty between January 2022 and January 2025 were reviewed; 91 patients completed at least 12 months of follow-up and the patient-reported outcome questionnaires (endoscopic n = 30, endaural n = 31, postauricular n = 30). Outcomes included graft success, Δair-bone gap (ABG) closure, Glasgow Benefit Inventory (GBI), and EAR-Q domains.
RESULTS: Graft success was similar across groups (93.3-93.5%; p = 0.999), and ABG closure did not differ (7.23 ± 3.90, 7.26 ± 3.44, 6.30 ± 3.44 dB; p = 0.502). GBI and EAR-Q Psychological/Social scores were comparable (all p > 0.05). In contrast, cosmetic EAR-Q scores differed significantly, with less favorable scores in the postauricular group and the highest satisfaction in the endoscopic group (all p ≤ 0.01).
CONCLUSION: While functional outcomes were similar, endoscopic tympanoplasty - and, among microscopic techniques, the endaural approach - may provide favorable patient-reported cosmetic outcomes, informing approach selection in suitable patients.