Journal of infection and public health · 2009
Human papillomavirus infection is principally found with cervical intra-epithelial neoplasia-III in Toluca, State of Mexico.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Mendieta-Zerón Hugo, de León-Escobedo Raúl
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: To describe the prevalence of human papillomavirus infection (HPV) in cases of cervical intra-epithelial neoplasia (CIN), micro-invasive carcinoma and invasive carcinoma in Toluca, State of Mexico.
MATERIALS AND METHODS: Cross-sectional study analysing slides with the diagnosis of CIN I to invasive carcinoma for one year and reporting the presence of HPV; also identifying these cervical-uterine cancer stages noted during one semester in the registery of histopathological studies, at the Department of Pathology, General Regional Hospital 220, Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social (IMSS).
RESULTS: In one year, from a total of 5755 studies, 731 (13%) were of cervical-uterine cancer, 112 (16%) of these were positive for some stage of cervical cancer and 46.43% had HPV infection. In one semester, 2918 histopathological studies were done, 341 (11.68%) of these were cervix uterine biopsies, colposcopies and hysterectomies. 62 women (18.18%) diagnosed with CIN II-III, carcinoma in situ (CIS), micro-invasive carcinoma or invasive carcinoma and finding HPV infection in 51.92% of total cases.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of HPV was higher than that reported in developed world and CIN II-III are the most common stages in Toluca, State of Mexico.
MATERIALS AND METHODS: Cross-sectional study analysing slides with the diagnosis of CIN I to invasive carcinoma for one year and reporting the presence of HPV; also identifying these cervical-uterine cancer stages noted during one semester in the registery of histopathological studies, at the Department of Pathology, General Regional Hospital 220, Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social (IMSS).
RESULTS: In one year, from a total of 5755 studies, 731 (13%) were of cervical-uterine cancer, 112 (16%) of these were positive for some stage of cervical cancer and 46.43% had HPV infection. In one semester, 2918 histopathological studies were done, 341 (11.68%) of these were cervix uterine biopsies, colposcopies and hysterectomies. 62 women (18.18%) diagnosed with CIN II-III, carcinoma in situ (CIS), micro-invasive carcinoma or invasive carcinoma and finding HPV infection in 51.92% of total cases.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of HPV was higher than that reported in developed world and CIN II-III are the most common stages in Toluca, State of Mexico.