British journal of neurosurgery · 2017
Surgical treatment of severe multilevel circumferential compressive myelopathy of the cervical spine: is circumferential procedure necessary?
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Liu Xiao-Kang, Li Hao, Xu Jian-Guang, Yang Er-Zhu, Hou Tie-Sheng, Zeng Bing-Fang, Lian Xiao-Feng
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To determine the necessity of circumferential decompression and fusion in patients with severe multilevel cervical spondylotic myelopathy with circumferential cord compression.
METHODS: This prospective study involved 51 patients with severe multilevel circumferential cervical myelopathy underwent two-stage circumferential procedure between July 2008 and June 2010. VAS scores, satisfaction surveys and JOA scores and imaging studies were obtained. Twenty-three patients (45.1%) underwent two-stage surgery (group A); the other 28 patients (54.9%) were satisfied with the outcomes after first-stage surgery, and the second-stage surgery was avoided (group B). Age, sex and symptom duration did not differ between the groups.
RESULTS: Patients were followed up for 3-5 years (mean, 42.5 months). In group A, VAS and JOA scores significantly improved from 63.3 and 7.9 to 38.3 and 10.4, respectively, at 3 months after the first-stage operation and 10.2 and 12.7, respectively, at 3 months after the second-stage operation. In group B, the VAS and JOA scores significantly improved from 62.7 and 7.9 to 31.1 and 11.2 respectively, at 3 months and 18.2 and 12.4, respectively at 6 months. Patient satisfaction rate significantly increased from 43.5% after the first-stage operation to 82.6% after the second-stage operation in group A. In group B, this rate was 89.3%. In group A, cervical spine lordosis increased from 12.8° preoperatively to 18.5° (p < .0001) and 19.1° (p > .05) at 3 months after the first-stage and second-stage operations, respectively. In group B, lordosis significantly increased from 12.5° preoperatively to 18.8° at 3 months. The total complication rate did not significantly differ from the rates after a single surgery (either anterior or posterior).
CONCLUSION: Only 45.1% patients required surgery via both approaches. Therefore, a two-stage procedure is a rational choice and safe procedure. If outcomes are unsatisfactory after the first-stage operation, a second-stage operation can be performed.
METHODS: This prospective study involved 51 patients with severe multilevel circumferential cervical myelopathy underwent two-stage circumferential procedure between July 2008 and June 2010. VAS scores, satisfaction surveys and JOA scores and imaging studies were obtained. Twenty-three patients (45.1%) underwent two-stage surgery (group A); the other 28 patients (54.9%) were satisfied with the outcomes after first-stage surgery, and the second-stage surgery was avoided (group B). Age, sex and symptom duration did not differ between the groups.
RESULTS: Patients were followed up for 3-5 years (mean, 42.5 months). In group A, VAS and JOA scores significantly improved from 63.3 and 7.9 to 38.3 and 10.4, respectively, at 3 months after the first-stage operation and 10.2 and 12.7, respectively, at 3 months after the second-stage operation. In group B, the VAS and JOA scores significantly improved from 62.7 and 7.9 to 31.1 and 11.2 respectively, at 3 months and 18.2 and 12.4, respectively at 6 months. Patient satisfaction rate significantly increased from 43.5% after the first-stage operation to 82.6% after the second-stage operation in group A. In group B, this rate was 89.3%. In group A, cervical spine lordosis increased from 12.8° preoperatively to 18.5° (p < .0001) and 19.1° (p > .05) at 3 months after the first-stage and second-stage operations, respectively. In group B, lordosis significantly increased from 12.5° preoperatively to 18.8° at 3 months. The total complication rate did not significantly differ from the rates after a single surgery (either anterior or posterior).
CONCLUSION: Only 45.1% patients required surgery via both approaches. Therefore, a two-stage procedure is a rational choice and safe procedure. If outcomes are unsatisfactory after the first-stage operation, a second-stage operation can be performed.