Journal of endovascular therapy : an official journal of the International Society of Endovascular Specialists · 2016
Analysis of Risk Factors for Early Type I Endoleaks After Thoracic Endovascular Aneurysm Repair.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Kanaoka Yuji, Ohki Takao, Maeda Koji, Baba Takeshi
Аннотация
PURPOSE: To evaluate risk factors for early (<30 days) type I endoleak following thoracic endovascular aortic repair (TEVAR).
METHODS: A retrospective study was conducted of 439 consecutive patients (mean age 74.0±10.0 years; 333 men) who underwent TEVAR at a single center between June 2006 and June 2013. Pathologies included 237 aortic arch aneurysms and 202 descending thoracic aortic aneurysms (dTAA). Maximum TAA diameter was 63.6±13.7 mm. Among the distal aortic arch aneurysms, 124 required coverage of the left subclavian artery (LSA), while the remaining 113 arch aneurysms had debranching (n=40), the chimney technique (n=52), and a branched stent-graft (n=13). Eight patients with dilatation of the ascending aorta underwent arch replacement with elephant trunk prior to TEVAR. Predictive factors for type I endoleak were explored in univariate analysis and examined for each outcome using logistic regression models; results are given as the odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI).
RESULTS: Among 439 TEVAR cases, 37 (8.4%) had type I endoleaks on imaging at 1 month; 31 were in the 237 arch cases (13.1%). Endoleak investigation by site indicated a low incidence (3.0%) for dTAAs and markedly low (1.4%) in zone 4. Significantly more endoleaks were observed in zones 0-2 than in zone 4 (p<0.001). On univariate analysis, significant associations were found between endoleak and LSA coverage (OR 5.8, 95% CI 2.4 to 14.4, p<0.001), operative time ≥240 minutes (OR 3.7, 95% CI 1.5 to 6.2, p=0.002), and ≥270 mL of contrast (OR 2.8, 95% CI 1.4 to 5.8, p=0.004). Among the aortic branch reconstruction procedures, the chimney technique was the only maneuver associated with a significant risk of endoleak (OR 5.3, 95% CI 2.3 to 11.2, p<0.001). Arch state was not correlated with endoleaks, but ≥38-mm proximal neck diameter (OR 3.6, 95% CI 1.2 to 10.8, p=0.023), stent-graft diameter ≥40 mm (OR 9.9, 95% CI 1.4 to 30.5, p=0.015), and excessively oversized (≥14%) stent-grafts (OR 3.5, 95% CI 1.2 to 10.3, p=0.020) were; the proximal neck length was not correlated with endoleaks if a proximal neck length >10 mm can be secured.
CONCLUSION: Risks for early type I endoleaks after TEVAR for aneurysm were landing zone 0-2, LSA coverage, large proximal neck and stent-graft diameters, excessive oversizing, and the use of the chimney technique.
METHODS: A retrospective study was conducted of 439 consecutive patients (mean age 74.0±10.0 years; 333 men) who underwent TEVAR at a single center between June 2006 and June 2013. Pathologies included 237 aortic arch aneurysms and 202 descending thoracic aortic aneurysms (dTAA). Maximum TAA diameter was 63.6±13.7 mm. Among the distal aortic arch aneurysms, 124 required coverage of the left subclavian artery (LSA), while the remaining 113 arch aneurysms had debranching (n=40), the chimney technique (n=52), and a branched stent-graft (n=13). Eight patients with dilatation of the ascending aorta underwent arch replacement with elephant trunk prior to TEVAR. Predictive factors for type I endoleak were explored in univariate analysis and examined for each outcome using logistic regression models; results are given as the odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI).
RESULTS: Among 439 TEVAR cases, 37 (8.4%) had type I endoleaks on imaging at 1 month; 31 were in the 237 arch cases (13.1%). Endoleak investigation by site indicated a low incidence (3.0%) for dTAAs and markedly low (1.4%) in zone 4. Significantly more endoleaks were observed in zones 0-2 than in zone 4 (p<0.001). On univariate analysis, significant associations were found between endoleak and LSA coverage (OR 5.8, 95% CI 2.4 to 14.4, p<0.001), operative time ≥240 minutes (OR 3.7, 95% CI 1.5 to 6.2, p=0.002), and ≥270 mL of contrast (OR 2.8, 95% CI 1.4 to 5.8, p=0.004). Among the aortic branch reconstruction procedures, the chimney technique was the only maneuver associated with a significant risk of endoleak (OR 5.3, 95% CI 2.3 to 11.2, p<0.001). Arch state was not correlated with endoleaks, but ≥38-mm proximal neck diameter (OR 3.6, 95% CI 1.2 to 10.8, p=0.023), stent-graft diameter ≥40 mm (OR 9.9, 95% CI 1.4 to 30.5, p=0.015), and excessively oversized (≥14%) stent-grafts (OR 3.5, 95% CI 1.2 to 10.3, p=0.020) were; the proximal neck length was not correlated with endoleaks if a proximal neck length >10 mm can be secured.
CONCLUSION: Risks for early type I endoleaks after TEVAR for aneurysm were landing zone 0-2, LSA coverage, large proximal neck and stent-graft diameters, excessive oversizing, and the use of the chimney technique.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AgedAged, 80 and overAortic Aneurysm, ThoracicAortographyBlood Vessel ProsthesisBlood Vessel Prosthesis ImplantationComputed Tomography AngiographyEndoleakEndovascular ProceduresFemaleHumansJapanLogistic ModelsMaleMiddle AgedOdds RatioProsthesis DesignRetrospective StudiesRisk FactorsStentsTime FactorsTreatment Outcome