Cancer · 2023
Low leukemia burden improves blinatumomab efficacy in patients with relapsed/refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Queudeville Manon, Stein Anthony S, Locatelli Franco, Ebinger Martin, Handgretinger Rupert, Gökbuget Nicola, Gore Lia, Zeng Yi, Gokani Priya, Zugmaier Gerhard, Kantarjian Hagop M
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: A lower baseline bone marrow blast percentage (bBMB%) is associated with better outcomes in patients with B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) receiving blinatumomab. The objective of this analysis was to investigate the association between bBMB% and treatment outcomes in relapsed/refractory (R/R) B-ALL.
METHODS: Data from five trials of blinatumomab for R/R B-ALL were pooled for analyses. Patients were placed in one of three groups: group 1, ≥50% bBMBs; group 2, ≥25% to <50% bBMBs; group 3, ≥5% to <25% bBMBs. Response and survival outcomes were compared between groups.
RESULTS: Data from 683 patients (166 pediatric, 517 adult) were analyzed. Collectively, patients in groups 2 and 3 had significantly higher odds of achieving a complete remission (CR) (odds ratio [OR], 3.50 [95% confidence interval (CI), 2.23-5.48] and 3.93 [95% CI, 2.50-6.18], respectively; p < .001) and minimal/measurable residual disease response (OR, 2.61 and 3.37, respectively; p < .001) when compared with group 1 (reference). Groups 2 and 3 had a 37% and 46% reduction in the risk of death (hazard ratio [HR], 0.63 and 0.54, respectively; p < .001) and a 41% and 43% reduction in the risk of an event (relapse or death) (HR, 0.59 and 0.57, respectively; p < .001) compared with group 1. No significant differences in response or survival outcomes were observed between groups 2 and 3. Seven of nine patients whose bBMB% was lowered to <50% with dexamethasone achieved CR with blinatumomab.
CONCLUSION: Any bBMB% <50% was associated with improved efficacy following blinatumomab treatment for R/R B-ALL.
METHODS: Data from five trials of blinatumomab for R/R B-ALL were pooled for analyses. Patients were placed in one of three groups: group 1, ≥50% bBMBs; group 2, ≥25% to <50% bBMBs; group 3, ≥5% to <25% bBMBs. Response and survival outcomes were compared between groups.
RESULTS: Data from 683 patients (166 pediatric, 517 adult) were analyzed. Collectively, patients in groups 2 and 3 had significantly higher odds of achieving a complete remission (CR) (odds ratio [OR], 3.50 [95% confidence interval (CI), 2.23-5.48] and 3.93 [95% CI, 2.50-6.18], respectively; p < .001) and minimal/measurable residual disease response (OR, 2.61 and 3.37, respectively; p < .001) when compared with group 1 (reference). Groups 2 and 3 had a 37% and 46% reduction in the risk of death (hazard ratio [HR], 0.63 and 0.54, respectively; p < .001) and a 41% and 43% reduction in the risk of an event (relapse or death) (HR, 0.59 and 0.57, respectively; p < .001) compared with group 1. No significant differences in response or survival outcomes were observed between groups 2 and 3. Seven of nine patients whose bBMB% was lowered to <50% with dexamethasone achieved CR with blinatumomab.
CONCLUSION: Any bBMB% <50% was associated with improved efficacy following blinatumomab treatment for R/R B-ALL.