Microbial drug resistance (Larchmont, N.Y.) · 2013
Characterization of plasmid-mediated β-lactamases in fecal colonizing patients in the hospital and community setting in Spain.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Garrido Ana, Seral Cristina, Gude María José, Casado Cristina, González-Domínguez María, Sáenz Yolanda, Castillo Francisco Javier
Аннотация
AIM: Active surveillance of plasmid-mediated β-lactamase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (PMBL-E) in fecal carriers in the hospital and in the community setting in a non-outbreak period of time.
METHODS: Patients were screened for carriage of Enterobacteriaceae resistant to expanded-spectrum cephalosporins and PMBL-E were characterized (extended-spectrum-β-lactamase [ESBL], plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamase [pAmpC], and carbapenemases) by PCR and sequencing.
RESULTS: The prevalence of ESBL and pAmpC carriers was 5.06% and 0.59%, respectively. Overall, CTX-M-like enzymes were the ESBL dominate enzymes (96.15%). The group CTX-M-9 was the most prevalent (81, 54%) [CTX-M-14 (74, 91.35%), CTX-M-9 (5, 6.17%), CTX-M-24 (1, 1.23%), and CTX-M-27 (1, 1.23%)] followed by the group CTX-M-1 (64, 42.67%) [CTX-M-15 (42, 65.63%), CTX-M-1 (13, 20.31%), CTX-M-32 (8, 12.5%), and CTX-M-3 (1, 1.56%)]. One CTX-M-10, one CTX-M-59, and three CTX-M-8 were also found. A very small representation of SHV or TEM ESBL enzymes was found (3.2% and 0.64%, respectively). pAmpC characterization revealed a predominance of CMY-2 (81.25%), followed by DHA-1 (18.75%). We did not detect the presence of carbapenemase producers.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of ESBL-producers from fecal carriers is stable in our area, but colonization by pAmpC producers has emerged recently as we have confirmed. Periodic active surveillance is useful to identify these human reservoirs and control the evolution of PMBL carriage in a community over time.
METHODS: Patients were screened for carriage of Enterobacteriaceae resistant to expanded-spectrum cephalosporins and PMBL-E were characterized (extended-spectrum-β-lactamase [ESBL], plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamase [pAmpC], and carbapenemases) by PCR and sequencing.
RESULTS: The prevalence of ESBL and pAmpC carriers was 5.06% and 0.59%, respectively. Overall, CTX-M-like enzymes were the ESBL dominate enzymes (96.15%). The group CTX-M-9 was the most prevalent (81, 54%) [CTX-M-14 (74, 91.35%), CTX-M-9 (5, 6.17%), CTX-M-24 (1, 1.23%), and CTX-M-27 (1, 1.23%)] followed by the group CTX-M-1 (64, 42.67%) [CTX-M-15 (42, 65.63%), CTX-M-1 (13, 20.31%), CTX-M-32 (8, 12.5%), and CTX-M-3 (1, 1.56%)]. One CTX-M-10, one CTX-M-59, and three CTX-M-8 were also found. A very small representation of SHV or TEM ESBL enzymes was found (3.2% and 0.64%, respectively). pAmpC characterization revealed a predominance of CMY-2 (81.25%), followed by DHA-1 (18.75%). We did not detect the presence of carbapenemase producers.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of ESBL-producers from fecal carriers is stable in our area, but colonization by pAmpC producers has emerged recently as we have confirmed. Periodic active surveillance is useful to identify these human reservoirs and control the evolution of PMBL carriage in a community over time.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AdolescentAdultAnti-Bacterial AgentsCarrier StateChildCommunity-Acquired InfectionsCross InfectionDrug Resistance, Multiple, BacterialEnterobacteriaceaeEnterobacteriaceae InfectionsEpidemiological MonitoringFecesFemaleGene ExpressionHumansIsoenzymesMaleMicrobial Sensitivity TestsMiddle AgedPlasmidsSpainbeta-Lactamases