European journal of vascular and endovascular surgery : the official journal of the European Society for Vascular Surgery · 2011
Case-matched comparison of early and long-term outcomes of everted cervical vein and saphenous vein carotid patch angioplasty.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяМетаанализНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Louagie Y, Buche M, Eucher P, Goffinet J-M, Laloux P, Jamart J
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: To compare outcomes after carotid endarterectomy (CEA) with saphenous vein patch closure (SV), with cervical vein (external jugular and common facial) patch closure (CV).
DESIGN: A total of 322 cases of CEA was achieved consecutively by using venous patch angioplasty. Propensity scores were calculated followed by a one-to-one basis case-matching.
MATERIALS: This resulted into 90 SV and 90 CV matched cases.
METHODS: The primary endpoint was the incidence of ipsilateral stroke and transient ischaemic attack at any time during follow-up.
RESULTS: Ten-year freedom from stroke was 94.1% ± 3.5% for the SV group and 90.5% ± 4.2% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.230). Ten-year freedom from ipsilateral neurological events (stroke and transient ischaemic attack) was 93.5% ± 3.3% for SV group and 92.4% ± 3.0% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.403). Ten-year freedom from ≥75% stenosis/occlusion was 93.1 ± 4.8% for the SV group and 89.9 ± 6.0% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.481).
CONCLUSIONS: CV is a good alternative to SV patching, particularly when the SV needs to be preserved for further use or is unsuitable.
DESIGN: A total of 322 cases of CEA was achieved consecutively by using venous patch angioplasty. Propensity scores were calculated followed by a one-to-one basis case-matching.
MATERIALS: This resulted into 90 SV and 90 CV matched cases.
METHODS: The primary endpoint was the incidence of ipsilateral stroke and transient ischaemic attack at any time during follow-up.
RESULTS: Ten-year freedom from stroke was 94.1% ± 3.5% for the SV group and 90.5% ± 4.2% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.230). Ten-year freedom from ipsilateral neurological events (stroke and transient ischaemic attack) was 93.5% ± 3.3% for SV group and 92.4% ± 3.0% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.403). Ten-year freedom from ≥75% stenosis/occlusion was 93.1 ± 4.8% for the SV group and 89.9 ± 6.0% for the CV group (log rank P = 0.481).
CONCLUSIONS: CV is a good alternative to SV patching, particularly when the SV needs to be preserved for further use or is unsuitable.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AgedAortic ValveBlood Vessel Prosthesis ImplantationCase-Control StudiesComorbidityCoronary Artery BypassEndarterectomy, CarotidFemaleFollow-Up StudiesHeart Valve Prosthesis ImplantationHumansIschemic Attack, TransientMaleMiddle AgedNeurologic ExaminationPostoperative ComplicationsProspective StudiesStrokeVeins