The Journal of dermatological treatment · 2004
Pulsed versus continuous terbinafine dosing in the treatment of dermatophyte onychomycosis.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Pavlotsky F, Armoni G, Shemer A, Trau H
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: The accepted regimen for terbinafine, one of the most effective treatments for dermatophyte onychomycosis, is continuous administration of 250 mg/day over 16 weeks. A few small studies, however, have raised the possibility of an alternative regimen: pulsed administration of 500 mg/day for 1 week, every 4 weeks (over 16 weeks), without decreasing treatment efficacy.
OBJECTIVE: Our aim was to compare the efficacy and safety of both regimens in a large group of patients.
METHODS: Retrospective analysis of 260 patients with culture proven dermatophyte onychomycosis treated in seven outpatient clinics run by two dermatologists using one of the terbinafine protocols on a chronological basis: 105 patients were treated using the continuous regimen during 1998/1999 and 155 patients were treated using the pulsed regimen during 1999/2002. Mycological and clinical cure were assessed 2 and 3 months, respectively, after completion of the last therapeutic course. Side effects were documented for the pulse regimen group only and compared with historical data previously published for the continuous protocol.
RESULTS: The mycological, clinical and complete (mycological and clinical) cure rates of the toenails were 72.1%, 53.5% and 47.1% in the pulse regimen versus 82%, 35% and 34% in the continuous regimen, respectively (p=0.091, 0.0002 and 0.047, respectively). The mycological, clinical and complete cure rates of the fingernails were 91.7%, 83.3% and 79.2% respectively in the pulse group versus 100% (all parameters) in the continuous group (no significant difference). In general, both regimens were well tolerated and few side effects were reported.
CONCLUSION: The pulsed regimen is at least as effective as continuous dosing and thus, at 50% less cost and more convenience, is preferable to a continuous regimen.
OBJECTIVE: Our aim was to compare the efficacy and safety of both regimens in a large group of patients.
METHODS: Retrospective analysis of 260 patients with culture proven dermatophyte onychomycosis treated in seven outpatient clinics run by two dermatologists using one of the terbinafine protocols on a chronological basis: 105 patients were treated using the continuous regimen during 1998/1999 and 155 patients were treated using the pulsed regimen during 1999/2002. Mycological and clinical cure were assessed 2 and 3 months, respectively, after completion of the last therapeutic course. Side effects were documented for the pulse regimen group only and compared with historical data previously published for the continuous protocol.
RESULTS: The mycological, clinical and complete (mycological and clinical) cure rates of the toenails were 72.1%, 53.5% and 47.1% in the pulse regimen versus 82%, 35% and 34% in the continuous regimen, respectively (p=0.091, 0.0002 and 0.047, respectively). The mycological, clinical and complete cure rates of the fingernails were 91.7%, 83.3% and 79.2% respectively in the pulse group versus 100% (all parameters) in the continuous group (no significant difference). In general, both regimens were well tolerated and few side effects were reported.
CONCLUSION: The pulsed regimen is at least as effective as continuous dosing and thus, at 50% less cost and more convenience, is preferable to a continuous regimen.