Knee surgery, sports traumatology, arthroscopy : official journal of the ESSKA · 2019
Long-term survival is similar between closed-wedge high tibial osteotomy and unicompartmental knee arthroplasty in patients with similar demographics.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Song Sang Jun, Bae Dae Kyung, Kim Kang Il, Park Cheol Hee
Аннотация
PURPOSE: Long-term clinical and radiographic results and survival rates were compared between closed-wedge high tibial osteotomy (HTOs) and fixed-bearing unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) in patients with similar demographics.
METHODS: Sixty HTOs and 50 UKAs completed between 1992 and 1998 were retrospectively reviewed. There were no significant differences in pre-operative demographics. The mean follow-up period was 10.7 ± 5.7 years for HTO and 12.0 ± 7.1 years for UKA (n.s.). The Knee Society knee and function scores, WOMAC, and range of motion (ROM) were investigated. The mechanical axis and femorotibial angle were evaluated. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was performed (failure: revision to TKA) and the failure modes were investigated.
RESULTS: Most of the clinical and radiographic results were not different at the last follow-up, except ROM; ROM was 135.3° ± 12.3° in HTO and 126.8° ± 13.3° in UKA (p = 0.005). The 5-, 10-, 15-, and 20-year survival rates were 100%, 91.0%, 63.4%, and 48.3% for closed-wedge HTO, respectively, and 90.5%, 87.1%, 70.8%, and 66.4% for UKA (n.s.). The survival rate was higher than that for UKA until 12 years post-operatively but was higher in UKAs thereafter, following a remarkable decrease in HTO. The most common failure mode was degenerative osteoarthritic progression of medial compartment in HTO and femoral component loosening in UKA.
CONCLUSIONS: Long-term survival did not differ significantly between closed-wedge HTO and fixed-bearing UKA in patients with similar pre-operative demographics and knee conditions. The difference in post-operative ROM and failure mode should be considered when selecting a procedure.
LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: III.
METHODS: Sixty HTOs and 50 UKAs completed between 1992 and 1998 were retrospectively reviewed. There were no significant differences in pre-operative demographics. The mean follow-up period was 10.7 ± 5.7 years for HTO and 12.0 ± 7.1 years for UKA (n.s.). The Knee Society knee and function scores, WOMAC, and range of motion (ROM) were investigated. The mechanical axis and femorotibial angle were evaluated. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was performed (failure: revision to TKA) and the failure modes were investigated.
RESULTS: Most of the clinical and radiographic results were not different at the last follow-up, except ROM; ROM was 135.3° ± 12.3° in HTO and 126.8° ± 13.3° in UKA (p = 0.005). The 5-, 10-, 15-, and 20-year survival rates were 100%, 91.0%, 63.4%, and 48.3% for closed-wedge HTO, respectively, and 90.5%, 87.1%, 70.8%, and 66.4% for UKA (n.s.). The survival rate was higher than that for UKA until 12 years post-operatively but was higher in UKAs thereafter, following a remarkable decrease in HTO. The most common failure mode was degenerative osteoarthritic progression of medial compartment in HTO and femoral component loosening in UKA.
CONCLUSIONS: Long-term survival did not differ significantly between closed-wedge HTO and fixed-bearing UKA in patients with similar pre-operative demographics and knee conditions. The difference in post-operative ROM and failure mode should be considered when selecting a procedure.
LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: III.