Kidney international · 2005
Characteristics of Chinese patients with Wegener's granulomatosis with anti-myeloperoxidase autoantibodies.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Chen Min, Yu Feng, Zhang Ying, Zou Wan-zhong, Zhao Ming-hui, Wang Hai-yan
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (cANCA)/proteinase-3(PR3)-ANCA was considered the serologic diagnostic marker for Wegener's granulomatosis (WG). However, Chinese patients with MPO-ANCA positive WG were frequently diagnosed. We now analyze the characteristics of patients with MPO-ANCA positive WG and investigate the difference between patients with MPO-ANCA and PR3-ANCA.
METHODS: Patients with WG were selected according to both Chapel Hill Consensus Conference definition and American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria in 500 Chinese patients with ANCA-associated systemic vasculitides. The clinical manifestions were compared between patients with MPO-ANCA and with PR3-ANCA.
RESULTS: Eight-nine patients fulfilled the diagnostic criteria of WG: 54/89(60.7%) were MPO-ANCA positive, 34/89(38.2%) were PR3-ANCA positive. Patients with MPO-ANCA were predominantly female compared with patients with PR3-ANCA. Patients with MPO-ANCA also had multisystem involvement. However, the prevalences of arthagia, skin rash, ophthalmic and ear involvement were significantly lower in patients with MPO-ANCA than those in patients with PR3-ANCA (46.3% vs. 70.6%, P < 0.05; 20.4% vs. 44.1%, P < 0.05; 27.8% vs. 58.8%, P < 0.01; 40.7% vs. 67.6%, P < 0.05, respectively). The prevalence of elevated initial serum creatinine was significantly higher in patients with MPO-ANCA than that in patients with PR3-ANCA (81.5% vs. 61.8%, chi(2) = 4.20, P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION: Patients with MPO-ANCA positive WG were not rare in Chinese.
METHODS: Patients with WG were selected according to both Chapel Hill Consensus Conference definition and American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria in 500 Chinese patients with ANCA-associated systemic vasculitides. The clinical manifestions were compared between patients with MPO-ANCA and with PR3-ANCA.
RESULTS: Eight-nine patients fulfilled the diagnostic criteria of WG: 54/89(60.7%) were MPO-ANCA positive, 34/89(38.2%) were PR3-ANCA positive. Patients with MPO-ANCA were predominantly female compared with patients with PR3-ANCA. Patients with MPO-ANCA also had multisystem involvement. However, the prevalences of arthagia, skin rash, ophthalmic and ear involvement were significantly lower in patients with MPO-ANCA than those in patients with PR3-ANCA (46.3% vs. 70.6%, P < 0.05; 20.4% vs. 44.1%, P < 0.05; 27.8% vs. 58.8%, P < 0.01; 40.7% vs. 67.6%, P < 0.05, respectively). The prevalence of elevated initial serum creatinine was significantly higher in patients with MPO-ANCA than that in patients with PR3-ANCA (81.5% vs. 61.8%, chi(2) = 4.20, P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION: Patients with MPO-ANCA positive WG were not rare in Chinese.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AdolescentAdultAgedAged, 80 and overAntibodies, Antineutrophil CytoplasmicAsian PeopleChildChild, PreschoolEar DiseasesEye DiseasesFemaleGranulomatosis with PolyangiitisHumansKidney DiseasesMaleMiddle AgedMyeloblastinPeroxidasePulmonary FibrosisRetrospective StudiesSerine EndopeptidasesSeroepidemiologic StudiesSinusitis