Journal of the International Society of Sports Nutrition · 2026
Assessment of energy cost in three winter sports: Alpine skiing, snowboarding, and simulated cross-country skiing.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Li Lu, Liang Zhiqiang, Sun Bo, Yun Chu, Ainsworth Barbara E, Liu Yu
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Little is known about the energy costs of recreational skiing, snowboarding, and cross-country skiing activities in young adults. Investigating the intensity of such activities for promoting skiing in public health and exercise contexts is needed. This study measured the heart rate (HR), oxygen uptake (VO2), and respiratory quotient (RQ) of recreational Alpine skiing, snowboarding, and simulated cross-country skiing (roller skiing) in young adults (17-25 y).
METHODS: Three cross-sectional studies were performed. Alpine skiing (study 1, n = 13, 11 males, 2 females) and snowboarding (study 2, n = 13, all males) were performed on a ski slope rated intermediate in difficulty. Each skier completed one run and was guided by a researcher to maintain a common speed. Simulated cross-country skiing (study 3, n = 13, 8 males, 5 females) was performed while the roller skiing on a laboratory treadmill at 0% incline with increasing velocities per stage. Two trials were conducted: free skate (combined V1, V2) and the classic technique. HR was monitored by telemetry. VO2 and RQ were measured by portable indirect calorimetry. METs were computed as VO2 ml.kg-1.min-1 divided by 3.5.
RESULTS: The energy cost in METS for men and women combined was highest for simulated cross-country skiing (free skate, 10.57 ± 0.53; classic, 8.62 ± 0.75) than Alpine skiing (7.76 ± 1.18) and snowboarding (7.38 ± 2.55). RQ was highest for Alpine skiing (0.96 ± 0.10) than other skiing modes (on average, 0.87 to 0.88). Exercise HR was higher in the free skate (164.52 ± 13.58) and Alpine skiing (153.41 ± 20.54) than classic skiing (149.56 ± 12.68) and snowboarding (139.39 ± 41.96).
CONCLUSIONS: Recreational Alpine skiing, snowboarding, and simulated cross-country skiing are vigorous-intensity activities with an energy cost exceeding 6 METs in young adults. This study provides empirical, protocol-specific MET values for these activities, which validated and refined the existing estimates for these activities in the Adult Compendium of Physical Activities, offering an empirical basis for more precise energy expenditure assessment in recreational skiing.
METHODS: Three cross-sectional studies were performed. Alpine skiing (study 1, n = 13, 11 males, 2 females) and snowboarding (study 2, n = 13, all males) were performed on a ski slope rated intermediate in difficulty. Each skier completed one run and was guided by a researcher to maintain a common speed. Simulated cross-country skiing (study 3, n = 13, 8 males, 5 females) was performed while the roller skiing on a laboratory treadmill at 0% incline with increasing velocities per stage. Two trials were conducted: free skate (combined V1, V2) and the classic technique. HR was monitored by telemetry. VO2 and RQ were measured by portable indirect calorimetry. METs were computed as VO2 ml.kg-1.min-1 divided by 3.5.
RESULTS: The energy cost in METS for men and women combined was highest for simulated cross-country skiing (free skate, 10.57 ± 0.53; classic, 8.62 ± 0.75) than Alpine skiing (7.76 ± 1.18) and snowboarding (7.38 ± 2.55). RQ was highest for Alpine skiing (0.96 ± 0.10) than other skiing modes (on average, 0.87 to 0.88). Exercise HR was higher in the free skate (164.52 ± 13.58) and Alpine skiing (153.41 ± 20.54) than classic skiing (149.56 ± 12.68) and snowboarding (139.39 ± 41.96).
CONCLUSIONS: Recreational Alpine skiing, snowboarding, and simulated cross-country skiing are vigorous-intensity activities with an energy cost exceeding 6 METs in young adults. This study provides empirical, protocol-specific MET values for these activities, which validated and refined the existing estimates for these activities in the Adult Compendium of Physical Activities, offering an empirical basis for more precise energy expenditure assessment in recreational skiing.