Journal of pediatric surgery · 2016
Treatment outcomes in pediatric melanoma-Are there benefits to specialized care?
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Freemyer Benjamin, Hamilton Emma, Warneke Carla L, Ali Ali M, Herzog Cynthia, Hayes-Jordan Andrea, Austin Mary
Аннотация
PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of hospital specialization on survival in pediatric melanoma.
METHODS: We reviewed all patients under 18years old with cutaneous melanoma evaluated at MD Anderson Cancer Center, a National Cancer Institute (NCI)-designated center, from 2000 to 2014. We compared overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between patients who underwent all treatments at MDACC (Group A, n=146) and those who underwent initial surgical treatment at a non-NCI center (Group B, n=58). Kaplan-Meier survival curves were compared using the log-rank test.
RESULTS: Group A patients had significantly better OS and DFS (both p<0.001). Five-year OS was 97% (95% CI 92%-99%) in Group A versus 88% (95% CI 74%-94%) in Group B. Group survival differences were most notable in Stage 3 and 4 patients. Group A patients presenting with stage III or IV disease had a 5-year OS rate of 91.2% (95% CI 75.1%-97.1%) compared to 80.8% (95% CI 59.8%-91.5%) in Group B. The DFS rate was 94.4% (95% CI 88.5%-97.3%) in Group A versus 77.2% (95% CI 62.5%-86.7%) in Group B.
CONCLUSION: Surgical treatment at a comprehensive cancer center may improve outcomes for pediatric melanoma especially for patients presenting with later stage disease.
LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Case-control study: Level III.
METHODS: We reviewed all patients under 18years old with cutaneous melanoma evaluated at MD Anderson Cancer Center, a National Cancer Institute (NCI)-designated center, from 2000 to 2014. We compared overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between patients who underwent all treatments at MDACC (Group A, n=146) and those who underwent initial surgical treatment at a non-NCI center (Group B, n=58). Kaplan-Meier survival curves were compared using the log-rank test.
RESULTS: Group A patients had significantly better OS and DFS (both p<0.001). Five-year OS was 97% (95% CI 92%-99%) in Group A versus 88% (95% CI 74%-94%) in Group B. Group survival differences were most notable in Stage 3 and 4 patients. Group A patients presenting with stage III or IV disease had a 5-year OS rate of 91.2% (95% CI 75.1%-97.1%) compared to 80.8% (95% CI 59.8%-91.5%) in Group B. The DFS rate was 94.4% (95% CI 88.5%-97.3%) in Group A versus 77.2% (95% CI 62.5%-86.7%) in Group B.
CONCLUSION: Surgical treatment at a comprehensive cancer center may improve outcomes for pediatric melanoma especially for patients presenting with later stage disease.
LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Case-control study: Level III.