Cardiovascular pathology : the official journal of the Society for Cardiovascular Pathology · 2017
Characteristics, survival and incidence rates and trends of primary cardiac malignancies in the United States.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Saad Anas M, Abushouk Abdelrahman Ibrahim, Al-Husseini Muneer J, Salahia Sami, Alrefai Anas, Afifi Ahmed M, Abdel-Daim Mohamed M
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: The available literature on the incidence, management and prognosis of primary malignant cardiac tumors [PMCTs] is limited to single-center studies, prone to small sample size and referral bias. We used data from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results [SEER]-18 registry (between 2000 and 2014) to investigate the distribution, incidence trends and the survival rates of PMCTs.
METHODS: We used SEER*Stat (version 8.3.4) and the National Cancer Institute's Joinpoint Regression software (version 4.5.0.1) to calculate the incidence rates and annual percentage changes [APC] of PMCTs, respectively. We later used SPSS software (version 23) to perform Kaplan-Meier survival tests and covariate-adjusted Cox models.
RESULTS: We identified 497 patients with PMCTs, including angiosarcomas (27.3%) and Non-Hodgkin's lymphomas [NHL] (26.9%). Unlike the incidence rate of NHL (0.108 per 106 person-years) that increased significantly (APC=3.56%, 95% CI, [1.445 to 5.725], P=.003) over the study period, we detected no significant change (APC=1.73%, 95% CI [-3.354 to 7.081], P=.483) in the incidence of cardiac angiosarcomas (0.107 per 106 person-years). Moreover, our analysis showed that the overall survival of NHL is significantly better than angiosarcomas (P<.001). In addition, surgical treatment was associated with a significant improvement (P=.027) in the overall survival of PMCTs.
CONCLUSION: Our analysis showed a significant increase in the incidence of cardiac-NHL over the past 14 years with a significantly better survival than angiosarcomas. To further characterize these rare tumors, future studies should report data on the medical history and diagnostic and treatment modalities in these patients.
METHODS: We used SEER*Stat (version 8.3.4) and the National Cancer Institute's Joinpoint Regression software (version 4.5.0.1) to calculate the incidence rates and annual percentage changes [APC] of PMCTs, respectively. We later used SPSS software (version 23) to perform Kaplan-Meier survival tests and covariate-adjusted Cox models.
RESULTS: We identified 497 patients with PMCTs, including angiosarcomas (27.3%) and Non-Hodgkin's lymphomas [NHL] (26.9%). Unlike the incidence rate of NHL (0.108 per 106 person-years) that increased significantly (APC=3.56%, 95% CI, [1.445 to 5.725], P=.003) over the study period, we detected no significant change (APC=1.73%, 95% CI [-3.354 to 7.081], P=.483) in the incidence of cardiac angiosarcomas (0.107 per 106 person-years). Moreover, our analysis showed that the overall survival of NHL is significantly better than angiosarcomas (P<.001). In addition, surgical treatment was associated with a significant improvement (P=.027) in the overall survival of PMCTs.
CONCLUSION: Our analysis showed a significant increase in the incidence of cardiac-NHL over the past 14 years with a significantly better survival than angiosarcomas. To further characterize these rare tumors, future studies should report data on the medical history and diagnostic and treatment modalities in these patients.