Catheterization and cardiovascular interventions : official journal of the Society for Cardiac Angiography & Interventions · 2015
Transfemoral approach with systematic use of FemoSeal™ closure device compared to transradial approach in primary angioplasty.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяМногоцентровое исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Alonzo Alessandro, Rigattieri Stefano, Giovannelli Francesca, Di Russo Cristian, Sciahbasi Alessandro, Berni Andrea, Volpe Massimo
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: To compare the incidence of major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE) and thrombolysis in myocardial infarction (TIMI) bleedings in primary percutaneous coronary intervention (pPCI) performed through transradial approach (TRA) or transfemoral approach (TFA) with systematic closure by FemoSeal™.
BACKGROUND: Although the risk of bleeding can be reduced using vascular closure devices (VCD), there are few data comparing TRA and TFA with VCD, particularly in the setting of pPCI.
METHODS: we included in this retrospective registry 777 patients who underwent pPCI at two centers from years 2010 to 2013. Exclusion criteria were implantation of intra-aortic balloon pump and achievement of femoral hemostasis by other means than FemoSeal™. We performed propensity-score matching and multivariate analysis to adjust for clinical and procedural confounders.
RESULTS: We enrolled 511 patients in TRA group and 266 in TFA group. Both in the general population and in the propensity-matched population, the incidence of MACCE was comparable in TRA vs. TFA patients (3.5 vs. 3.4% and 4.4 vs. 2.6%, respectively; P = ns). On the contrary, we observed a higher incidence of TIMI bleedings in TFA vs. TRA patients (5.6 vs. 2.2% in the general population and 6.6 vs. 1.3% in the propensity-matched population; P < 0.05); this difference was mainly driven by TIMI major bleedings. TFA was an independent predictor of bleeding at multivariate analysis.
CONCLUSIONS: In pPCI the rate of TIMI major bleedings was higher in TFA with closure by FemoSeal™ as compared to TRA, whereas the rates of minor bleedings and of MACCE were similar.
BACKGROUND: Although the risk of bleeding can be reduced using vascular closure devices (VCD), there are few data comparing TRA and TFA with VCD, particularly in the setting of pPCI.
METHODS: we included in this retrospective registry 777 patients who underwent pPCI at two centers from years 2010 to 2013. Exclusion criteria were implantation of intra-aortic balloon pump and achievement of femoral hemostasis by other means than FemoSeal™. We performed propensity-score matching and multivariate analysis to adjust for clinical and procedural confounders.
RESULTS: We enrolled 511 patients in TRA group and 266 in TFA group. Both in the general population and in the propensity-matched population, the incidence of MACCE was comparable in TRA vs. TFA patients (3.5 vs. 3.4% and 4.4 vs. 2.6%, respectively; P = ns). On the contrary, we observed a higher incidence of TIMI bleedings in TFA vs. TRA patients (5.6 vs. 2.2% in the general population and 6.6 vs. 1.3% in the propensity-matched population; P < 0.05); this difference was mainly driven by TIMI major bleedings. TFA was an independent predictor of bleeding at multivariate analysis.
CONCLUSIONS: In pPCI the rate of TIMI major bleedings was higher in TFA with closure by FemoSeal™ as compared to TRA, whereas the rates of minor bleedings and of MACCE were similar.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
Cardiac CatheterizationCatheterization, PeripheralCerebrovascular DisordersChi-Square DistributionEquipment DesignFemoral ArteryHemorrhageHemostatic TechniquesHumansLogistic ModelsMultivariate AnalysisMyocardial InfarctionOdds RatioPercutaneous Coronary InterventionPropensity ScorePuncturesRadial ArteryRegistriesRetrospective StudiesRisk FactorsRomeTreatment OutcomeVascular Closure Devices